Submit News Contact Us Translate Sign in Join

Transformers Rumors News on Seibertron.com

Got Transformers News? Let us know here!
Category:
Year:
Keyword:

Exclude news from our sponsors

Goto Page: <<  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
74 total news articles in this section, 10 per page.

New Transformers 'Dark of the Moon' Wave 1 Toy Listings

Transformers News: New Transformers 'Dark of the Moon'  Wave 1 Toy Listings
Date: Tuesday, January 11th 2011 12:10pm CST
Categories: Movie News, Rumors, Toy News
Posted by: Tigertrack | Credit(s): dotmtoys.com, Mach

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 104,418

As the news title says, dotmtoys.com has presented an interesting list that supposedly comes from Takara Tomy showing the Wave 1 'Dark of the Moon' toys to be released, the size class of each, and of course some recognizable names, and some with just place holder names.

So what's new and interesting?

Leader class Sentinel Prime
Voyager class Optimus Prime with trailer
Deluxe class Roadbuster
Deluxe class Starscream
Deluxe class Megatron
Voyager class 'New Villian'


Speculate on what these new items could look like and see the full lists below to find a few other familiar names. Surprise! Bumblebee!

Image

Image

Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee?

Transformers News: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee?
Date: Saturday, January 8th 2011 3:46am CST
Categories: Rumors, Toy News
Posted by: Dead Metal | Credit(s): goshjosh95, alt.toys.transformers

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 80,285

Thanks to Seibertron.com member goshjosh95 we now know of a new WalMart listing which has popped up on alt.toys.transformers, the original Transformers community. We have mirrored the listings and put the interesting ones in bold for the original post just click here.

TRA GEN THUNDERWING 65356955827
TRA GEN SKULLGRIN 65356955828
TRA GEN CLIFFJUMPER 65356955831

TRA GENERATN SCOURG 65356956584
TRA GEN SERGEANT KU 65356956585

RA GEN OPTIMS PRIM 6535695644
TRA GENRTN BUMBLEBE 65356956645
TRA GEN STARSCREAM

TRA GEN THUNDRCRACK 65356958291
TRA GENRTN WHEELJAC 65356958290


TRA GENERATN WARPAT 65356959009
TRA GENERATION ARCE 65356956651


We have already been given a look at the new Warpath in the RTS Rodimus vs Cyclonus twopack however we have no idea how Arcee will look like.

Until we get more official word from Hasbro or are able to find pictures of upcoming prototypes, we've categorized this information as a rumor for the time being. We'll keep you posted as we find out more information.

Please note that the image used for this story was a fan made custom made about ten or twelve years ago that used to circulate the internet frequently back in the day. It is only being used for reference.

New DOTM Deluxe Figures Revealed

Transformers News: New DOTM Deluxe Figures Revealed
Date: Friday, January 7th 2011 7:46am CST
Categories: Movie News, Rumors, Toy News
Posted by: Down_Shift | Credit(s): Yahoo Japan, DOTMtoys

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 91,167

A new auction has popped up on Yahoo Auctions Japan for a new Deluxe class figure from the Dark of the Moon line. While we don't have a confirmed name yet the rumor mill has been a turnin' about just who these SUV character are as we have seen them in some of the chase sceens and chillin with the big bad himself. We've heard the names Dreads or Dreadbots tossed around before but until we get some sort of package image or official word from Hasbro we can only speculte... and that we shall!

While the Yahoo Japan auction only shows the vehicle mode it does show us the gimmick of the figure. A huge set of Shrapnel like pincers and one of those funky looking Mech Tech weapons. Earlier this week we even saw what we can assume to be the Legends Class of this figure.

Now to sweeten the pot DOTMtoys has posted a few robot mode pics of the deluxe class resin prototype. In the images we see that the figure does indeed have "Dreads" on the robot mode and retains the large pincer like objects over his head must like the decepticon telsa coil Shrapnel.

Our second resin prototype revealed shows the underbelly of the vehicle mode, a shadowy headshot and finally what may be a transformation gimmick. It doesn't quite match up with the Ferrari 458 Italia and it doesn't seem to be the Benz either.

So who are these figures? Care to discuss just who this "Rasta Carian" lookin' SUV is? Or maybe you'd like to chat about who the new car could be? Wanna see what I'm talking about?

Well why not click on Discuss Topic and start right now!

Masterpiece Rodimus Confirmed for US and UK?

Transformers News: Masterpiece Rodimus Confirmed for US and UK?
Date: Sunday, January 2nd 2011 11:15am CST
Categories: Rumors, Store News, Toy News
Posted by: DevastaTTor | Credit(s): omega_prime, TFW2005

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 79,089

Omega_Prime, member of fellow fansite TFW2005, has posted what appears to be confirmation of what many collectors have been waiting to hear: Masterpiece Rodimus will be released in the US and UK. According to his post, he is an employee of Toys R' Us and while doing a search for interesting new listings, he came across the following update:

TF Masterpiece Rodimus - 309311
TF3 Activators Asst - 345423
TF3 Battle Mask - 309230
TF3 Cyberverse Commander Asst - 345318
TF3 Cyberverse Legion Asst - 345296
TF3 Cyberverse Ark Set - 346543
TF3 Energon Shock Sword - 309117
TF3 GoBots Asst - 345466
TF3 Mechtech Voyager Asst - 345741
TF3 Mechtech Deluxe Asst - 345709
TF3 Megaverse Evolution 4 Pack - 309265
TF3 Optimus Prime Blaster - 346012
TF3 Revving Robots - 309095
TF3 Robo Fighters Asst - 345601
TF3 Robo Power Bash Bots - 308749
TF3 Scanning Ironhide & Sideswipe


He also added in a follow-up post that the MP Rodimus listing was tagged a "global exclusive" which would indicate that it will be aToys R' Us exclusive in non-Takara markets.

Since most of the other listings have already been confirmed for release such as the Cyberverse and Mechtech figures, hopefully this information is true. However, because this news isn't coming directly from Hasbro or other sources from Toys R' Us, we're treating this as a rumor for now.

To view the original post, click HERE.

Goto Page: <<  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
74 total news articles in this section, 10 per page.

Transformers Podcast: Twincast / Podcast #90 - Dark Scorponok
Twincast / Podcast #90:
"Dark Scorponok"
MP3 · iTunes · RSS · View · Discuss · Ask
Posted: Monday, April 7th, 2014