Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee?

Transformers News: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee?

Saturday, January 8th, 2011 3:46AM CST

Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: Dead Metal   Views: 85,602

Topic Options: View Discussion · Sign in or Join to reply

Thanks to Seibertron.com member goshjosh95 we now know of a new WalMart listing which has popped up on alt.toys.transformers, the original Transformers community. We have mirrored the listings and put the interesting ones in bold for the original post just click here.

TRA GEN THUNDERWING 65356955827
TRA GEN SKULLGRIN 65356955828
TRA GEN CLIFFJUMPER 65356955831

TRA GENERATN SCOURG 65356956584
TRA GEN SERGEANT KU 65356956585

RA GEN OPTIMS PRIM 6535695644
TRA GENRTN BUMBLEBE 65356956645
TRA GEN STARSCREAM

TRA GEN THUNDRCRACK 65356958291
TRA GENRTN WHEELJAC 65356958290


TRA GENERATN WARPAT 65356959009
TRA GENERATION ARCE 65356956651


We have already been given a look at the new Warpath in the RTS Rodimus vs Cyclonus twopack however we have no idea how Arcee will look like.

Until we get more official word from Hasbro or are able to find pictures of upcoming prototypes, we've categorized this information as a rumor for the time being. We'll keep you posted as we find out more information.

Please note that the image used for this story was a fan made custom made about ten or twelve years ago that used to circulate the internet frequently back in the day. It is only being used for reference.
Credit(s): goshjosh95, alt.toys.transformers
Search Got Transformers News? Let us know here!

Most Popular Transformers News

Most Recent Transformers News

Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166722)
Posted by Burn on January 8th, 2011 @ 4:06am CST
Dead Metal wrote:We have already been given a look at the new Warpath in the RTS Rodimus vs Cyclonus twopack


Are there pics of that floating around for those of us who don't have that two pack in their country?
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166728)
Posted by Mykltron on January 8th, 2011 @ 4:18am CST
Cowpat and Arse? Nice.
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166731)
Posted by fenrir72 on January 8th, 2011 @ 4:25am CST
Wasn't there a minibot Warpath already? Unless it will be based on WFC...........

Btw, I also 2nd emotion, not too much faith in this report, the last was already confirmed to be cr@p....... 8-}
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166732)
Posted by Pretender Skywarp on January 8th, 2011 @ 4:42am CST
I'm fairly sure that the big "H" said that Genny Cliffjumper would be the last WFC toy, I'll see if I can find the link, so who knows how Warpath will look.....

I wouldn't mind betting that Arcee will be a retool of the Animmated one. The biggest problem with these two is the timing. Hasbro are going to be spamming retailers with DOTM solicitations by then, making these tail-enders or at worst, a sub-line with little shelf space.

We've not even seen or had confirmation of a least three revealed-by-the-instructions retools yet....
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166734)
Posted by Dead Metal on January 8th, 2011 @ 5:01am CST
Burn wrote:
Dead Metal wrote:We have already been given a look at the new Warpath in the RTS Rodimus vs Cyclonus twopack


Are there pics of that floating around for those of us who don't have that two pack in their country?

Hasn't shown up over here either but:
http://tfwiki.net/wiki/Image:RodimusVsC ... ictory.jpg
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166738)
Posted by Pretender Skywarp on January 8th, 2011 @ 5:13am CST
Pretender Skywarp wrote:I'm fairly sure that the big "H" said that Genny Cliffjumper would be the last WFC toy, I'll see if I can find the link, so who knows how Warpath will look.....

I wouldn't mind betting that Arcee will be a retool of the Animmated one. The biggest problem with these two is the timing. Hasbro are going to be spamming retailers with DOTM solicitations by then, making these tail-enders or at worst, a sub-line with little shelf space.

We've not even seen or had confirmation of a least three revealed-by-the-instructions retools yet....


Found it!

Toymania wrote:Can we expect new War for Cybertron figures in upcoming waves? With the new DLC there are now even more people wanting a Zeta Prime figure.



To which Hasbro said;

Hasbro wrote:Answer: We currently have plans to release one more figure from the War for Cybertron game. That figure will be Cliffjumper and will release in early 2011.


That was from November so we are still none the wiser!
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166755)
Posted by griftimus prime on January 8th, 2011 @ 6:14am CST
hope they are not repaints.
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166758)
Posted by Pretender Skywarp on January 8th, 2011 @ 6:23am CST
griftimus prime wrote:hope they are not repaints.


Can't see what Arcee would be repainted from, but Warpath from Darkmount/Skullgrin wouldn't be totally off the cards I suppose :-?
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166759)
Posted by chrisc4 on January 8th, 2011 @ 6:32am CST
Pretender Skywarp wrote:I'm fairly sure that the big "H" said that Genny Cliffjumper would be the last WFC toy, I'll see if I can find the link, so who knows how Warpath will look.....

I wouldn't mind betting that Arcee will be a retool of the Animmated one. The biggest problem with these two is the timing. Hasbro are going to be spamming retailers with DOTM solicitations by then, making these tail-enders or at worst, a sub-line with little shelf space.

We've not even seen or had confirmation of a least three revealed-by-the-instructions retools yet....


yeah i agree, if this is true, i'll probably nver find these in stores. thank you DOTM :sad:
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166767)
Posted by Pretender Skywarp on January 8th, 2011 @ 7:08am CST
I need to stop thinking about this so much.

Why are Gen Op and Bee shown on this list, when they are already confirmed for RTS?

Or are RTS and Genny the same line as far as Walmarts computers are concerned?

I don't want to get my hopes up after the last dissapointment :-(
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166774)
Posted by munkimus prime on January 8th, 2011 @ 7:40am CST
Has everyone missed the Gen Starscream that's on the list. We're either getting a rerelease of the classic Starscream or a new mold. That's if this is real.

On Warpath and Arcee, I hope they look good.
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166776)
Posted by Covenant on January 8th, 2011 @ 7:44am CST
redguyver wrote:i think that arcee will be based on wreck-gar mold....minus the chest ummm....guns.
and warpath will be a remold of darkmount/skull grin

Gawd I hope that's not right.
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166779)
Posted by Pretender Skywarp on January 8th, 2011 @ 8:04am CST
Covenant wrote:
redguyver wrote:i think that arcee will be based on wreck-gar mold....minus the chest ummm....guns.
and warpath will be a remold of darkmount/skull grin

Gawd I hope that's not right.


With the exception of Animated Arcee, she's been a Motorcycle since Energon in 2004. Potentially the Alt-mode most kids will identify with her as.

From a business perspective it makes sense...
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166786)
Posted by DevastaTTor on January 8th, 2011 @ 8:22am CST
I'll believe this when it comes from Hasbro.
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166788)
Posted by Rated X on January 8th, 2011 @ 8:25am CST
Im sure warpath will be a winner because Hasbro loves tanks so how could they screw this one up ??? (Unless of course they decide to make him a plane to try and be different)

On the other hand Im a little scared to see what they come up for Arcee. After the extremly sexually suggestive Valkarie figure, what could Hasbro possibly come up with to top it and stay g-rated ??? Sure the quality control freaks will be happy, But I dont think Ill be replacing my Valkarie with a boxy, g-rated looking Arcee with no T&A :P
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166793)
Posted by lucas maximus on January 8th, 2011 @ 8:42am CST
warpath would be fine, but an arcee using the wreck-gar mould? that would be hideous! i would have to pass...
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166795)
Posted by It Is Him on January 8th, 2011 @ 8:56am CST
Wait wait wait... you mean to tell me people still use newsgroups?
:BOOM:
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166797)
Posted by jlogano20 on January 8th, 2011 @ 9:01am CST
TRA GEN OPTIMS PRIM 6535695644
TRA GENRTN BUMBLEBE 65356956645
TRA GEN STARSCREAM

pay attention to these as well we dont have a generations starscream and being mostly new figures bb and prime
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166803)
Posted by SlyTF1 on January 8th, 2011 @ 9:19am CST
HELL YEZZ!!! I hope they are the WFC versions!!! Or the G1 versions are nice too.
Re: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee? (1166817)
Posted by bluecatcinema on January 8th, 2011 @ 10:17am CST
Anyone know where to find pics of the side of the RTS Rodimus vs. Cyclonus box that shows a pic of Genrations Warpath?

Ending Soon On eBay

HASBRO TRANSFORMERS GENERATIONS COMBINER WARS LEADER CLASS TANK MEGATRON NEW - Time Remaining: 7 days 7 hours 35 minutes 51 seconds
TAKARA TOMY TRANSFORMERS PRIME ARMS MICRON AM-27 ULTRA MAGNUS ACTION FIGURE - Time Remaining: 7 days 15 hours 51 minutes 50 seconds
Transformers G1 RAMHORN  complete reissue cassette tape China - Time Remaining: 6 days 16 hours 53 minutes 31 seconds
Transformers G1 Parts 1986 SLUGFEST complete cassette MACAU - Time Remaining: 6 days 17 hours 57 minutes 27 seconds
Transformers G1 Parts 1985 STEELJAW complete cassette japan hasbro - Time Remaining: 6 days 16 hours 44 minutes 21 seconds
TRANSFORMERS collectors FAN CLUB exclusive TOPSPIN figure + 3D LENTICULAR CARD - Time Remaining: 8 days 8 hours 7 minutes 53 seconds
Transformers G1 1986 triplechanger OCTANE complete - Time Remaining: 6 days 17 hours 27 minutes 6 seconds
TRANSFORMERS GENERATION FOC TRIPLE CHANGER SANDSTORM HASBRO MISB IN STOCK - Time Remaining: 7 days 7 hours 42 minutes 39 seconds
Transformers Podcast: Twincast / Podcast #149 - Titans Arrive
Twincast / Podcast #149:
"Titans Arrive"
MP3 · iTunes · RSS · View · Discuss · Ask
Posted: Sunday, July 10th, 2016