Transformers Rumors News on Seibertron.com

Got Transformers News? Let us know here!
Category:
Year:
Keyword(s):

Exclude news from our sponsors

Goto Page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  >>
47 total news articles in this section, 10 per page.

First Possible Look At Transformers Kingdom Commander Class Rodimus Prime

Transformers News: First Possible Look At Transformers Kingdom Commander Class Rodimus Prime
Date: Wednesday, March 3rd 2021 6:33am CST
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: ZeroWolf | Credit(s): Hot Convoy on Twitter

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 60,743

Greetings Seibertronians! We have some possible exciting news for those curious to see the Conmander Class for Transformers War for Cybertron: Kingdom.

It should be pointed out that so far, there is nothing else to go on other then this picture and what information has been shared with leakers so far. The following picture it's self comes from twitter user, @hotconvoy, who doesn't offer a source for the picture.

Transformers News: First Possible Look At Transformers Kingdom Commander Class Rodimus Prime

As you can see, this is just the main body of Rodimus Prime, and though the picture isn't detailed, you can see some details on the legs that matches the style we've seen so far inn the WfC Trilogy. It's too early to say if be shares anything other then looks with the SS86 Voyager Class Hot Rod. We also see two accessories, a sword and a gun.

The picture also gives a Japanese ID number for him as KD-12 as well as a release date (in Japan), as August 2021, as well as his price in Yen. A date is also given of 10th of March, which, if this is to be believed, could be when we get our good and detailed look at the figure and everything he comes with.

Till we have a source for this, or get official confirmation, treat this as rumour.

If this is the real deal, what are your thoughts? Don't think this will be three in a row for Commander Class releases?

Give a shout out in the Energon Pub and stay tuned to Seibertron for all the latest news and reviews!

Possible Breakdown of all Waves in Transformers WFC Kingdom Line

Transformers News: Possible Breakdown of all Waves in Transformers WFC Kingdom Line
Date: Sunday, November 29th 2020 4:22pm CST
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: william-james88

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 100,820

We received from a source wishing to remain anonymous a full wave breakdown of the toys coming out in Transformers War for Cybertron Kingdom. None of these should be new but we now get to see when they will be coming out and most important of all, which beasts will be at the tail end (pun intended). What some may find noteworthy is the absence of certain characters. Everyone who has seen the lineup confirms there is no Terrorsaur or beast Inferno coming in the 2021 line. Hopefully if this sells well, we get more beasts, including those. We also have rumours for the Generations selects toys coming out next year.

So, here is the line up beyond wave 1:

Wave 2 Due on Shelves April-June

Core: Megatron, Starscream
Deluxe: Airazor, Ractonite, Huffer, Arcee (repack)
Voyager: Inferno (G1), Dinobot
Leader: Ultra Magnus

Wave 3 Due on Shelves July-September

Core: Dracodon, Soundwave
Deluxe: Tracks, Wingfinger, Scorponok, Wheeljack (repack)
Voyager: Rhinox
Leader: Galvatron

Wave 4 Due on Shelves October-December

Deluxe: Waspinator, Pipes, Shadow Panther, Slammer
Voyager: Tigatron, Starscream (rapack)

The Commander is said to be Rodimus Prime (voyager sized bot with trailer that turns into weapon platform)

The Titan is the ark, which you can see in the poster below.

Generations Selects: Deep Cover, Transmutate, G2 Ramjet, Artfire, Galvatron in toy colours

Transformers News: Possible Breakdown of all Waves in Transformers WFC Kingdom Line

MP 08 Masterpiece Grimlock Possibly Getting Reissued Soon

Transformers News: MP 08 Masterpiece Grimlock Possibly Getting Reissued Soon
Date: Saturday, April 21st 2018 10:51pm CDT
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: william-james88 | Credit(s): Samuel1230

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 36,276

It seems Hasbro Asia is rereleasing Transformers masterpiece toys left right and centre. Not only are they reissuing MP 09 Rodimus Prime, but it looks like they will rerelease MP 08, Grimlock, as well. There is no confirmation yet, but there is a post on Weibo coming from Samuel 1230, a user regularly in the know of upcoming released. The post shows an image of the very same packaging of previous releases with the Takara box saying that they received an announcement of a reissue but that it needed further confirmation.

As with Rodimus, it is unknown if anyone outside Asia would stock this reissue. This could be great news to Chinese fans who do not own this toy yet (and to international fans too, if it becomes available to them). You can check out the extensive Seibertron gallery for this wonderful Grimlock toy. While it might not scale well with the current Masterpiece line, it is still the very best Grimlock toy we have ever gotten.

Transformers News: MP 08 Masterpiece Grimlock Possibly Getting Reissued Soon

Possible Titans Return Broadside figure revealed

Transformers News: Possible Titans Return Broadside figure revealed
Date: Saturday, August 27th 2016 1:33pm CDT
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: Bronzewolf | Credit(s): TFND (Transformers Never Die)

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 57,394

Seibertronians, thanks to users RodimusConvoy13 and Autobot N, we've got some potentially big news coming out of the Transformers Facebook fan page TFND. They've shared what could be a production sample of the rumored Titans Return Broadside! If legit, this would be our first look at the figure! Take a look down below, and then compare it to the G1 toy by checking out our galleries here!


Transformers News: Re: Transformers Titans Return Product Reveals, News, Updates, Rumors, Leaks and more!


Transformers News: Re: Transformers Titans Return Product Reveals, News, Updates, Rumors, Leaks and more!

What do you think about this leak? Does it look official? Does it look like Broadside to you? Leave a comment and tell us! And, as always, stay tuned to Seibertron.com for all your latest Transformers news and reviews.

Takara Tomy Masterpiece Hot Rod Version 2 coming soon?

Date: Saturday, September 19th 2015 8:39am CDT
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: ScottyP | Credit(s): Takara Tomy

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 74,792

Thanks to a heads up from Seibertronian Cyberpath, the weekend starts with potential news of a second version of Masterpiece Hot Rod. Hot Rod was originally released in early 2011 in Japan by Takara Tomy as MP-9, in a mold also intended to serve as Rodimus Prime. Could we be getting a new version soon? The image suggesting so is mirrored below.

Transformers News: Takara Tomy Masterpiece Hot Rod Version 2 coming soon?

This looks to be taken from a Japanese hobby magazine, such as Figure King or Hobby Japan, but it is currently unknown what the exact original source of the image is. Machine translation on the image's text also suggests that this will scale more appropriately with Autobot Cars such as Prowl or Sideswipe than with the original Rodimus Prime.

Ready for a proper Hot Rod? Hoping this doesn't have the several quality control issues the original versions of MP-9 had? Ready for some Decepticons and giving a long sigh at this news? Chat with your fellow Seibertronians about this release by replying to this post, and remember you can always check out our galleries of the original Masterpiece Hot Rod by following that link.

New Details Regarding MP-11s Sunstorm and Encore Sixshot

Transformers News: New Details Regarding MP-11s Sunstorm and Encore Sixshot
Date: Sunday, February 19th 2012 10:17am CST
Categories: Toy News, Rumors, Collectables
Posted by: GetRightRobot | Credit(s): Anonymous

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 88,019

Some information has come in pertaining to the MP-11s Sunstorm. The Takara/Tomy Sunstorm will be limited to a 1000 pieces for Japan and a larger scale release for Asia. No information on a western version at this time. This rare seeker will be packaged in the traditional black MP box and is set for July/August release date at 12000 yen ($150USD)! The Encore release of the Decepticon six changer, Sixshot, will also be packaged in a Movie MP styled box with a view window. It is reported to have a "premium leather material finish". Currently scheduled for a July 2012 launch date, it also has a 12000 yen ($150USD) price point.

Both figures will support the Takara collector coin giveaway that started with MP Rodimus.

Image

Image

MP-09 Masterpiece Rodimus Second Version

Transformers News: MP-09 Masterpiece Rodimus Second Version
Date: Wednesday, May 11th 2011 2:20pm CDT
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: Razorclaw0000 | Credit(s): BigBadToyStore.com

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 54,425

Site sponsor BigBadToyStore.com has just listed MP-09 Masterpiece Rodimus Prime Version 02, stating:

BBTS wrote:This second release is to have corrected the flaws of the original version.

Please Note: We cannot accept returns or exchanges (from Pile of Loot or shipping returns) on the original version of the MP-09 for the updated version of the MP-09, we apologize for any inconvenience.


Why do not have additional details at this time, but it appears the controversial figure may be tweaked to address some of fans' biggest problems, like paint wear.

In the meantime, you can check out our MP-09 Rodimus Prime Gallery, one of the most comprehensive galleries of the figure so far!

Seibertron.com is your ultimate Transformers resource!

Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee?

Transformers News: Possible Generations Warpath and Arcee?
Date: Saturday, January 8th 2011 3:46am CST
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: Dead Metal | Credit(s): goshjosh95, alt.toys.transformers

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 92,625

Thanks to Seibertron.com member goshjosh95 we now know of a new WalMart listing which has popped up on alt.toys.transformers, the original Transformers community. We have mirrored the listings and put the interesting ones in bold for the original post just click here.

TRA GEN THUNDERWING 65356955827
TRA GEN SKULLGRIN 65356955828
TRA GEN CLIFFJUMPER 65356955831

TRA GENERATN SCOURG 65356956584
TRA GEN SERGEANT KU 65356956585

RA GEN OPTIMS PRIM 6535695644
TRA GENRTN BUMBLEBE 65356956645
TRA GEN STARSCREAM

TRA GEN THUNDRCRACK 65356958291
TRA GENRTN WHEELJAC 65356958290


TRA GENERATN WARPAT 65356959009
TRA GENERATION ARCE 65356956651


We have already been given a look at the new Warpath in the RTS Rodimus vs Cyclonus twopack however we have no idea how Arcee will look like.

Until we get more official word from Hasbro or are able to find pictures of upcoming prototypes, we've categorized this information as a rumor for the time being. We'll keep you posted as we find out more information.

Please note that the image used for this story was a fan made custom made about ten or twelve years ago that used to circulate the internet frequently back in the day. It is only being used for reference.

Masterpiece Rodimus Confirmed for US and UK?

Transformers News: Masterpiece Rodimus Confirmed for US and UK?
Date: Sunday, January 2nd 2011 11:15am CST
Categories: Toy News, Rumors, Store News
Posted by: DevastaTTor | Credit(s): omega_prime, TFW2005

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 95,940

Omega_Prime, member of fellow fansite TFW2005, has posted what appears to be confirmation of what many collectors have been waiting to hear: Masterpiece Rodimus will be released in the US and UK. According to his post, he is an employee of Toys R' Us and while doing a search for interesting new listings, he came across the following update:

TF Masterpiece Rodimus - 309311
TF3 Activators Asst - 345423
TF3 Battle Mask - 309230
TF3 Cyberverse Commander Asst - 345318
TF3 Cyberverse Legion Asst - 345296
TF3 Cyberverse Ark Set - 346543
TF3 Energon Shock Sword - 309117
TF3 GoBots Asst - 345466
TF3 Mechtech Voyager Asst - 345741
TF3 Mechtech Deluxe Asst - 345709
TF3 Megaverse Evolution 4 Pack - 309265
TF3 Optimus Prime Blaster - 346012
TF3 Revving Robots - 309095
TF3 Robo Fighters Asst - 345601
TF3 Robo Power Bash Bots - 308749
TF3 Scanning Ironhide & Sideswipe


He also added in a follow-up post that the MP Rodimus listing was tagged a "global exclusive" which would indicate that it will be aToys R' Us exclusive in non-Takara markets.

Since most of the other listings have already been confirmed for release such as the Cyberverse and Mechtech figures, hopefully this information is true. However, because this news isn't coming directly from Hasbro or other sources from Toys R' Us, we're treating this as a rumor for now.

To view the original post, click HERE.

Next New Transformers Masterpiece - Rodimus

Transformers News: Next New Transformers Masterpiece - Rodimus
Date: Thursday, July 1st 2010 10:39am CDT
Categories: Toy News, Rumors
Posted by: Mach | Credit(s): Mach

Discuss This Topic · Permanent Link
Views: 61,447

Takara Masterpiece MP-04S Convoy Sleep Version has been released in Japan. Inside this masterpiece, a booklet has been included that carries a message from the Convoy/Optimus Prime.

In Japanese language, we read the sentences from left to right horizontally, just like English. However it has been noted there is a secret message that revealed who will be the next Masterpiece.
If you are familiar with Japanese language, please read the below images on the 2 highlighted columns vertically.
It means "The name of the new Masterpiece is Rodimus".

Image

Image

At this moment, there is no confirmation from Takara Tomy.

Stay tuned to Seibertron, Ultimate Resource of Transformers!

Goto Page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  >>
47 total news articles in this section, 10 per page.

Featured Products on Amazon.com

Buy "Transformers Generations Power of The Primes Deluxe Class Blackwing" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers: Generations Power of The Primes Leader Evolution Rodimus Prime" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers: Generations Power of The Primes Leader Evolution Optimus Prime" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers Generations Combiner Wars Computron Collection Pack" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers Studio Series Number 14 Voyager Class Autobot Ironhide" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers: Generations Power of The Primes Voyager Terrorcon Hun-Gurrr" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers Generations Power of The Primes Deluxe Terrorcon Cutthroat" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers Studio Series 13 Voyager Class Movie 2 Megatron" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers Generations Leader Powermaster Optimus Prime Action Figure (Discontinued by manufacturer)" on AMAZON
Buy "Hasbro Transformers Generations Legends Class Windcharger Figure" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers: The Last Knight -- Knight Armor Turbo Changer Bumblebee" on AMAZON
Buy "Transformers Generations Combiner Wars Series PK Bruticus Action Figure	B3899" on AMAZON
Transformers Podcast: Twincast / Podcast #281 - Netflix Kingdom Reviewed
Twincast / Podcast #281:
"Netflix Kingdom Reviewed"
MP3 · iTunes · RSS · View · Discuss · Ask
Posted: Tuesday, August 3rd, 2021

New Items on eBay

Buy "Hasbro Transformers Prime Grimwing Predacon Beast hunters Brand New" on EBAY
Buy "transformers prime beast hunters bumblebee" on EBAY
Buy "Transformers Buzzworthy Clunker Bumblebee 27BB vs Barricade 28BB Studio Series" on EBAY
Buy "Transformers BUZZWORTHY Clunker Bumblebee vs Barricade Studio Series SS 27 - 28 " on EBAY
Buy "Transformers Buzzworthy Bumblebee Studio Series 26 WWII World War 2" on EBAY
Buy "Transformers Generations Fall of Cybertron Grimlock" on EBAY
Buy "Sandstorm Voyager Generations 2013 MISB Transformers Hasbro WRECKERS IDW" on EBAY
Buy "Transformers Prime Beast Hunters AUTOBOT RATCHET NEW IN BOX 2012" on EBAY